Malta Residency and Visa Programme - MRVP

 

Also known as Malta Golden Visa

This programme is suitable for individuals seeking residence in Malta, being nationals coming from outside of the EU, EEA & Switzerland. Applicants must be over 18 and have no criminal record. 

Once all the conditions are satisfied and the application is granted, the successful applicant and his/her registered dependants are allowed to reside, settle or stay in Malta indefinitely. 

 

 

Requirements

Property investment:

  1. Purchase of not less than €270,000 in Gozo or the south of Malta
  2. Purchase of not less than €320,000 anywhere else in Malta
  3. Annual property lease of not less than €10,000 in Gozo or the south of Malta 
  4. Annual property lease of not less than €12,000 anywhere else in Malta

Other Investment Requirements: 

  • Investment in government bonds of €250,000 for at least 5 years
  • Applicant should be in possession of an annual income of not less than €100,000 arising from outside of Malta OR hold capital of at least €500,000

Once residency is granted, the applicant must pay the following:

  • €30,000 contribution to Malta
  • €5500 administrative fee on application, a fee which is deducted from the contribution

Once all the conditions are satisfied and the application is granted, the successful applicant and his/her registered dependants are allowed to reside, settle or stay in Malta indefinitely. 

Applications for the Malta Residency & Visa Programme must be conducted through a registered approved representative or accredited person. 

 

For more information about this programme and to find property that satisfies the terms, call Dhalia on 00356 2149 0681, email info@dhalia.com or send us a message on Facebook.